Search Products

Home
Accessories (8)
Altered Art Supplies (23)
Baskets (2)
Bath Confetti (1)
Books (14)
Clay & Powders (1)
Colorants (2)
Containers (5)
Essential Oil Blends (1)
Essential Oils (11)
Exfoliants (1)
Fragrance Oils (13)
Gift Certificates (4)
Gifts (7)
Glitters (1)
Herbal Teas & Accessories (9)
Herbs & Flowers (3)
Hydrosols (5)
Incense (2)
Jewelry (10)
Lip Flavor Oils (15)
Mary Kay Products Discounted (11)
Micas (1)
Mineral Cosmetics Supplies (1)
New Items (27)
Oils, Waxes, & Butters (1)
Packaging (23)
Soap Molds (4)
Soaps & Candles (5)
Specials (20)
Spices (1)
Teapots (14)
Tools & Goodies (3)
Vintage (24)
Watkins Product Info (20)
Yard Sale (17)
Yarn, etc. (8)
MSDS
View Cart
Checkout

 

Magnesium Stearate
This soft white powder is used in cosmetics to improve adhesion and slip, and texture. Generally it is used in concentrations of 5% - 10% by weight in a loose powder. It will also whiten the formula, it is not transclucent. Magnesium Stearate is a chemical compound of Magnesium (element, same as in vitamins) and Stearate (plant derived). General shelf life is 2 years if kept in a cool, dark, air tight container/location.

Get weekly specials updates delivered to your inbox!
E-mail address:

CLICK HERE TO JOIN RJsSoapinList!
This group can generate a lot of e-mail, so if you don't want your inbox clogged, choose daily digest or special notices.

CLICK HERE TO JOIN RJsBestFOBuys
This list only posts about Fragrance Oil additions, fast buys, etc. Not nearly as much mail as the RJsSoapinList.

Disclaimer: All information on this website is not intended to replace a doctor's advice. Speak to your doctor before trying any herbal remedy.


Recipes
Calculators
Tutorials
Tips

Lye Calculator

Contests

Favorite Links
Testimonials